Invited Speakers

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

Processing:

Michael Josse (University of Bordeaux, France)
Cool-SPS : Low Temperature for Broad Opportunities

Clive A. Randall (PennState University, State College, USA)
Cold Sintering of Electroceramic Materials: Recent Progress

Dielectrics:

Douglas L. Irving (North Carolina State University, USA)
Understanding Electroceramics through a Combined Multiphysics and Point Defect Informatics Approach   

Shujun Zhang (University of Wollongong, Australia)
High Performance Lead Free Dielectric for energy Storage Applications

Antiferroelectrics:

Günter Engel (CeraCap KG, Austria)
Impact of New Perovskite Materials, Designs, and Processes in Antiferroelectric Multilayer Ceramic Applications for Power Electronics

Ion conductors:

Giovanna Canu (CNR Institute of Condensed Matter Chemistry and Technologies for Energy, Italy)
X-ray microspectroscopy using synchrotron radiation for the study of cation interdiffusion across electrode/electrolyte interfaces

Alexander Opitz (TU Wien, Austria)
Hydrogen oxidation kinetics on Ni/GDC: Bridging the gap between model-type thin film and porous electrodes

Jennifer Rupp (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Lithionics” – On the Design of Lithium Oxide Films for Solid State Batteries and Novel Neuromorphic Computing Functions 

Albert Tarancon (ICREA/IREC, Barcelona, Spain)
3D Printing of Solid Oxide Cells for Power Geneartion and Energy Storage

Vasiliki Tileli (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Oxygen electrocatalysis of perovskites in a transmission electron microscope

Bilge Yildiz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Structure, Chemistry, and Charge Transfer Resistance of the Interface between Garnet Solid Electrolyte and Oxide Cathodes

Electronics:

Hiroshi Funakubo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
High stability of Ferroelectric phase in Y-doped HfO2 films

Susanne Hoffmann-Eifert (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany)
Nanoscale metal oxide memristive devices for neuromorphic computation

     
Piezoelectrics, Ferroelectrics:

Nina Balke (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Tunable quadruple-well ferroelectric van-der-Waals crystals

Chris Bowen (University of Bath, UK)
Piezoelectric and pyroelectric materials and structures for energy harvesting

Mari-Ann Einarsrud (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
In situ characterization toolbox for studying nucleation and growth of piezoelectric oxide thin films and nanostructured materials

Chiara Gattinoni (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) 
Interface and surface stabilization of the polarization in ferroelectric thin films

Yuri Genenko (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Stochastic models of sequential and parallel switching processes in tetragonal and rhombohedral ferroelectrics

Astri Bjørnetun Haugen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Textured Lead-Free Piezoelectric Ceramics

Mojca Otonicar (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Adding a Piece to the Understanding of Polycrystalline Relaxor Ferroelectrics

Didrik Småbråten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Point Defects at Domain Walls in Improper Ferroelectrics

Franz Schubert (PI Ceramic GmbH, Germany)
Progress and Challenges in the Development of RoHS Compliant Lead-Free Materials

Multiferroics, Magnetism:

Masaki Azuma (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Magnetization Reversal by Electric Field in Co-Substituted Bismuth Ferrite Thin Film

Artiukh Evgenij (Scientific-Practical Materials Research Centre of NAS, Belarus)
Magnetoresistance in SrMoO4-Sr2FeMoO6-δ core-shell structures

Stanislav Kamba (Institute of Physics, Czech Republic)
High-Frequency Properties of Multiferroics

Bio-Electroceramics:

Julia Glaum (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
BaTiO3-based coatings on titanium substrates for medical applications

Yan Wei (Peking University School and Hospital of Stomatology, China)
Designing biocompatible microenvironment for guiding stem cell fate commitment